alertbedchatcheckservice-circleclipboardcoverdeletefacebookgluegoogle-plusinstagramleveringloginicon-matrasbeschermerspinterestplaidicon-societyicon-ecoicon-consumericon-peoplequote2retouricon-to-topicon-zetelselectservice-1service-2service-5service-4service-3shoppingbagsnelicon-tafellinnenthillotiptwitteryoutube

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – MISTRAL HOME

1. Why this Privacy Statement?

MISTRAL HOME greatly values the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and the other applicable regulations. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the ‘Privacy Act’ is a reference to the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data. Every reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data (GDPR).

With this Privacy Statement MISTRAL HOME wants to point out to the person concerned, namely the natural person whose data is being processed and who can directly or indirectly be identified (hereinafter the “User” and “You”), any possible processing operations of personal data and the rights of the User. By using our website, the User implicitly agrees to the possible collecting and processing of personal data.

Our Privacy Policy may be subject to future amendment or modification. Any such changes will be clearly indicated in the Privacy Policy. It is up to you to consult this document regularly. Every substantial change will be clearly communicated at all times.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

The website www.mistralhome.com (hereafter: the “Website”) and the associated webshop https://shop.mistralhome.com/en/webshop (hereafter: the “Webshop”) are offered by:

Mistral Home nv (Hereafter: the “Data Controller”)

Karreweg 15

9810 Nazareth

BTW BE 0449.881.149

The Data Controller within the meaning of this Privacy Statement is the legal entity that determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data of the users of the Website and the associated Webshop.

And

M.H. – Retail bvba (Hereafter: the “Data Processor”)

Karreweg 15

9810 Nazareth

BTW BE 0823.841.883

The Data Processor in the sense of this Privacy Statement is the legal entity that processes personal data of the Users of the Website and the associated Webshop for the benefit of the Data Controller and under clear instructions. The Data Processor shall always act under the responsibility of the Data Controller and may not carry out any processing operations on the personal data itself.

Both companies can be reached via the following contact details:

E-mail: info@mistralhome.com

Telefoon: +32 (0)9 381 60 19

3. For which purposes are my personal data being used?

The Data Controller collects your personal data to offer every User of our platform a safe, optimized and personal user experience. This collection of personal data will become more extensive the more intensive the User uses the Website and the related services of the Data Controller.

Data collection is essential for the operation of the platform and the relating services.

Processing happens solely for the following (internal) purposes:

  • To offer and improve the Data Controller’s general and personalized service; including billing purposes, providing information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for the User, obtaining user reviews and providing support.
  • To offer and improve delivered services.
  • To detect and protect against fraud, mistakes and/or criminal behaviours.

When visiting the Website and/or the Webshop, some data are being collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our Website and Webshop. These data are: IP-address, probable location of consultation, hour and day of the consultation, the pages that are being consulted. When you visit the Website and/or the Webshop you agree with this collection of data for statistical purposes as described above.

The User always provides his/her personal data to the Data Controller and thus retains some control. The personal data are in the first place only processed for internal use. We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties. The Data Controller and the Data Processor have taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

4. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our Website and/or Webshop cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your computer and this solely to better match the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us optimize your visit to the Website and/or Webshop, remember technical choices (for example, language choices, newsletters, etc.), and to show you more relevant services and offers.

For more information concerning the way we use cookies to gather your personal data, we kindly refer to our Cookie Statement.

For a proper consultation of the Website and/or Webshop, we advise you to accept our cookies. Of course, you are free to disable cookies in your internet web browser. If you would like to know how to disable cookies, please consult our Cookie Statement.

5. Rights of the User

5.1 Guarantee of a legitimate and secure process of your personal data

The Data Controller always processes your personal data in an honest and fair manner. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Your personal data are only collected and processed according to the described and justified purposes of the Regulation.
  • Your personal data are only collected and processed to the extent that this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • Your personal data will only be retained as long as this is necessary to provide our service.

The risks of an accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, modification of or access to every other not allowed process are reduced to a minimum. In the event of a break-in in its informatics system, the Data Controller will immediately take every possible measure to limit the damages to a minimum.

5.2 Right to inspect/rectification/erasure of your personal data

If you can prove your identity, you are holder of the right to get a definitive answer from the Data Controller about whether or not your personal data is being processed. When the Data Controller processes your personal data, you have moreover the right to inspect your personal data. You have the right to receive information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are being processed, the recipients of the personal data, the criteria to determine the time period during which your personal data will be stored and the rights you can exercise in accordance with the Regulation. If you wish to use your right to inspect, the Data Controller will comply within one (1) month after the receipt of an application. The application takes place through registered mail.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be rectified or erased. It is up to the User in the first place to edit inaccuracies in the User profile. You can exercise your right to rectify by providing an additional declaration to the Data Controller. The Data Controller will comply with this declaration within one (1) month after the receipt of the additional declaration. However, it is possible that the deleted personal data will still be temporarily stored, without it being visible to the User.

You have the right to let your personal data be erased by us without any unreasonable delay. You can always exercise this right in the below mentioned cases:

  • When your personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for what they have been collected or processed;
  • When you revoke your permission and there is no longer any other legal ground for the processing;
  • When the processing is objected and there are no longer any prevailing and compelling justified grounds for the processing;
  • When the personal data are unlawfully processed;
  • When your personal data have to be erased in accordance with a legal obligation.

It is up to the Data Controller to examine the presence of one of these abovementioned cases.

5.3 Right to limitation of/objection against the processing of your personal data

You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that the Data Controller needs to control the accuracy of the personal data, in the case of an objection; or
  • When the processing of personal data is unlawful and you request a limitation of the processing instead of the erasure of the personal data; or
  • When the Data Controller no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the personal data for a legal action; or
  • During the period that the Data Controller needs to assess the presence of grounds for the erasure of personal data.

Moreover, you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data at all times because of specific, personal reasons. The Data Controller will then cease the processing of your personal data, unless the Data Controller can submit compelling justified grounds for the processing of your personal data that are more imperative than your right to objection.

If you wish to exercise your right, the Data Controller will comply within one (1) month after the reception of the application. The application can take place through registered mail or via mail to privacy@mistralhome.com

5.4 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the provided personal data in a structured, prevailing, and machine-readable form. You also have the right to transfer these personal data to another controller when the processing of your personal data exclusively relies on your permission.

If you wish to exercise your right, the Data Controller will comply within one (1) month after the reception of the application. The application can take place through registered mail or via mail to privacy@mistralhome.com.

5.5 Right to retract my permission / right to file a complaint

You have the right to retract your permission at all times. Retracting the permission does not alter the legitimacy of the processing based on the permission prior to the retraction thereof. Besides that, you have the right to file a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data by the Data Controller with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If you wish to exercise your right, the Data Controller will comply within one (1) month after the reception of the application. The application can take place through registered mail or via mail to privacy@mistralhome.com.

© 2017 theJurists ICT-law & intellectual property (http://www.ictrecht.be). On the offered information (Terms & conditions, privacy statement, cookie statement and disclaimer) copyright automatically applies by law, so that all information may not be reproduced or communicated to the public without explicit and prior consent of theJurists (contact@dejuristen.be). All applicable Intellectual Property rights are thus retained.